Accessibility Skip to Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search

How to read a plant label

All plants in the Dunedin Botanic Garden are labelled with a standard format.

  • Family name (top left corner)
  • Natural geographic range (top right corner) - the area this plant naturally occurs in.
  • Botanical name (in the centre) - the plant's scientific name.
  • Common name (bottom left) - a name by which this plant is commonly known.

Fabaceae
Family Name

North Island
Natural Geographic Range

Clianthus puniceus

Botanical Name

Kaka beak
Common name

Search Plant Life Articles